Again, I’m going to highlight the books I’ve read and write a lil bit/ramble about them. 😊
34. Kitchen Confidential- Anthony Bourdain
35. Life After Life- Kate Atkinson
36. Little House of the Prairie- Laura Inglass Wilder
37. Lolita- Vladimir Nabokov
I think I read this when I was 17, it was definitely a while ago. Whilst disturbing and an unsettling subject matter, I did find this book interesting. I think Nabokov’s beautiful descriptive writing style and elements of black humour from the narrator contrast with the horrific themes to make this an incredibly engaging and unusual book. These contrasts create an unsettling atmosphere that matches the story. It’s hard to think of examples because I read it so long ago, but I remember this contrast standing out, and I’d like to read more by Nabokov to see if these elements are included in the writing style of his other novels.
38. Love in the Time of Cholera- Gabriel Garcia Marquez
39. Love Medicine- Louise Erdrich
40. Man’s Search for Meaning- Viktor E. Frankl
41. Me Talk Pretty One Day- David Sedaris
42. Middlesex- Jeffrey Eugenides
43. Midnight’s Children- Salman Rushdie
44. Moneyball: The Art of Winning and Unfair Game- Michael Lewis
45. Of Human Bondage- W. Somerset Maugham
46. On the Road- Jack Kerouac
47. Out of Africa- Isak Dinesen
48. Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood- Marjane Satrapi
49. Portnoy’s Complaint- Philip Roth
50. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen
This wasn’t my favourite classic to read- I preferred Jane Eyre and Little Women- but I loved the story and the majority of characters. I LOVE Lizzies character and the way the romance is built up through small significant elements and almost suspense rather than dialogue and large gestures. I also love the distinct personality of each sister and the relationships between them, as well as the overarching feminist themes in the book. Also, I do moan when people talk about films over books, but I love the 2005 film, if you don’t have time to read the book I’d recommend this. 😊
51. Silent Spring- Rachel Carson
52. Slaughterhouse-five- Kurt Vonnegut
53. Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
54. The Age of Innocence- Edith Wharton
55. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay- Michael Chabon
56. The Autobiography of Malcom X: As Told to Alex Haley- Malcom X and Alex Haley
57. The Book Thief- Marcus Zusak
I love this book, I love the unusual narration and the decision to focus on Liesel’s story rather than an adult’s perspective- it brought certain elements of light, hope and positivity that the book needed (I love the positive kind spirit that children have that I sometimes feel can sadly be lost a little bit by adulthood). That said, this book is incredibly touching and sad, but it’s beautiful too. I love Liesel’s relationships with the other characters (all of them, but particularly with Papa).
58. The Brief Wonderous Life of Oscar Wao- Junot Diaz
59. The Catcher in the Rye- J. D. Salinger
I read this book most recently in one sitting and I loved it- although enjoyed is not the word for this story. I found that this book flowed very well and it was easy to get into Holden’s mind/see things through his perspective throughout the story. The subject, characters and angst reminded me of The Perks of Being a Wallflower, I feel like Chbosky must have been influenced by this book because it doesn’t feel coincidental. The Perks of Being a Wallflower is probably one of my favourite books, so I was undoubtedly going to enjoy this. I’d like to read more by Salinger as I enjoyed how easy this reading experience was.
60. The Colour of Water: A Black Man’s Tribute to His White Mother- James McBride
61. The Corrections- Jonathan Franzen
62. The Devil in the White City- Erik Larson
63. The Diary of a Young Girl- Anne Frank
I doubt there are many readers who haven’t read this book, or at least heard of it. It’s incredibly touching, heart-warming in many ways despite its extremely sad subject matter. I feel like young people now reading Anne’s diary will relate to elements of her feelings and thoughts process throughout this story despite the incredibly different circumstances, and this might reflect the popularity of this exceptional story. I hope to visit Anne Franks house one day and experience this part of history.
64. The Fault in Our Stars- John Green
I’m not sure what it is about John Green but I don’t really like his books and I didn’t like the Fault in Our Stars when it came out. I understand why Green’s books are so popular, but I feel that the writing style is quite pretentious which puts me off the story. I also had similar concerns with this book as with A Little Life (which I ranted about quite a lot haha)- I often read stories about harrowing subjects such as loss and grief as I feel they are important, however, The Fault in Our Stars felt a little bit exploitative to me, maybe because of the pretentious writing style.
65. The Giver- Lois Lowry
66. The Golden Compass: His Dark Materials- Philip Pullman
I still haven’t read these books; I feel like I’m missing out on a childhood experience! I do own this book so I’ll read it soon (there is literally no better time).
12 out of 66 so far, still not the best- although a few are classics so I’m giving myself credit for that haha. Have you read any of these, and if so would you recommend them? 😊
Yay part two!!! been waiting for this one. Have read 5 from this list. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw thank you! 😊 That’s good, it’s quite a random list 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
36, 52, 54, 65, and 66 are all good! 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks, I’ll look into them for the future! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read On The Road, Slaughterhouse-Five, and Catcher in the Rye, but all of them were some time ago. I read On The Road for a book report in high school, and then years later my dad got it for me as a Christmas present when I started talking about wanting to quit my job and live on the road for a while with the intention of wanting to find somewhere else to start over. It was always a favorite of my dad’s.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I have a lot of catching up to do – I only read three of those.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s quite a random list 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, there are so many books I’ve never even heard of 😂
LikeLike
Silent Spring is an amazing book, written in the 60s by a female scientist – so it’s amazing just for that! I studied it as part of my degree and Carson predicts all the environmental struggles we have today, but the way it is written is so beautiful as you can really see her love of nature and the natural world. Would recommend! Oh and On the Road – that is one of my favourite books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that sounds interesting, I’ll maybe read it at some point! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Shared Amazon 100 books to read in a lifetime (part two) – alltheeabove